Specialized Council on thesis defense operates in the Banking and Finance Academy since 1997. Originally specialty 08.00.07- “Finance, money circulation and credit” and 08.00.08-“Accounting, audit and economic analysis” were opened for the master’s theses defense.
Today, by the order of the Supreme Attestation Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the number 84 of February 24, 2006 the Specialized Council D.005.25.01 at the Academy was granted the right to carry out Phd. theses defense on specialties 08.00.07 – “Finance, money circulation and credit” and 08.00.08 – “Accounting, audit and economic analysis. “
Specialized Council has united composition of leading experts in the areas of finance, money circulation, accounting and auditing. Guided by the relevant legal documents and principles of research ethics, they have high requirements for dissertations they dealt with, and make a comprehensive assessment of theoretical and practical level of training applicants.
The number of members of the Council consists of 21 persons, 6 of them are specialists from the Academy, 15 are representatives of leading research institutes and universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Tashkent Financial Institute, Tashkent State Economic University, National University of Uzbekistan, Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service, and others). These include 21 doctors, 16 professors. During the period from 1997 to 2012, there were 13 Phd. dissertations and 138 theses claiming scientific degree of the candidate of sciences on the specialty 08.00.07 – “Finance, money circulation and credit” 15 Phd. dissertations and 82 theses claiming scientific degree of the candidate of sciences on the specialty 08.00.08 – “Accounting, audit and economic analysis” at the Council.
The Council takes into consideration and certification proceedings in presence of documents in accordance with the requirements of the Supreme Attestation Commission. A dissertation must be scientifically-qualification work, where an author on the basis of executed study developed theoretical position, the totality of which can be qualified as a scientific achievement, or a scientific problem solved on topical issues of banking, monetary, fiscal, exchange and structural policies, public and corporate finance as well as investment activity in the conditions of a free market, in line with best western standards or scientifically sound technical, technological or other solutions, the implementation of which makes a significant contribution, aimed at further reform, liberalization and modernization of the country’s economy.