During the visit, Mr. G.Overfeld had the meeting with Acting Rector of BFA A.Bekmuradov, where they discussed issues of cooperation in the field of academic and scientific exchanges between the Academy and the relevant Germany institutions.
After Mr. G.Overfeld had a meeting with students of different faculties of the BFA, during the meeting Mr. G.Overfeld delivered a speech on the topic: “Uzbek-German partnership in finance, banking and investment”, drew particular attention to a number of reforms being conducted in the Republic under the leadership of President Mirziyoyev and answered participants’ questions.
The Ambassador of Germany praised erudition and English proficiency of BFA’s students, as well as favorable conditions which have been created at the Academy for high-level education.