The capital hosted an international online conference on the topic "Atlas professions of the future". The Banking and Finance Academy of Uzbekistan organized it. The place of the country in the world division of labor is determined by the level of competence of labor resources and this largely determines the standard of living of the population. Continuing to train personnel at the level of previous years, one can hardly count on an increase in welfare and social stability with a population growing by 600 thousand people a year. Therefore, it is especially important to train specialists and managers who know how to use the most modern technologies, but even more priority is the creation of our own new technologies and standards. In the modern world, the speed of information exchange and its volumes are growing at a phenomenal rate.
Speaking about this at the opening of the online conference, the rector of the Banking and Finance Academy of Uzbekistan Timur Damirovich Yadgarov said that such a leap entails not only the emergence of new professions, but also the rapid obsolescence of a number of old ones. The impact of globalization and digitalization, the transformation of social institutions and demographic changes, the widespread use of the Internet, smartphones lead to blurring of boundaries in professions, increased competition between industries and even countries, as well as a change in the values ​​and aspirations of the younger generation. Along with this, it was noted that new trends are actively affecting the state of the banking and financial sector. As a result, the general trend in the new economy is a decrease in human intermediaries, their replacement by automated and robotic systems. Therefore, some professions, such as accountant or clerk, fall into the number of retired professions and in the coming years the number of such vacancies will decrease significantly. At the same time, the sphere of finance gives scope for creativity and out-of-the-box thinking when it comes to financing large and innovative projects, insurance risks, and the development of new banking products and services.
An in-depth exchange of views on this topic took place during an online conference on the ZOOM platform with the participation of representatives of Gazprombank JSC, who shared their views on these issues and made a number of proposals in this direction. Therefore, it was said that thanks to the Internet, new financial technologies, such as crowdfunding and mobile banking, have become familiar, new currencies based on digital codes (cryptocurrencies) appear on the network, and distributed data storage systems (blockchain) are being created. Such trends lead to a significant change in the requirements for specialists, the emergence of new professions. In addition, to ignore these phenomena means to remain on the sidelines of the development of the technological revolution, which will become another reason for dividing countries into developed and lagging behind.
Taking this into account, by the government decree "On approval of the Development Concept of the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2020-2025", the Academy was instructed to develop an Atlas of new professions in the field of economics and finance, taking into account the ongoing changes in the labor market, the growing influence of robotization and the development of artificial intelligence. In this regard, a certain amount of work has already been done to identify disappearing, transforming professions, as well as to design the competencies of the future.
At the same time, the opinions of dozens of local and foreign authoritative expert practitioners are summarized; who predict how the world will change by 2025-2030, and allow us to imagine what requirements for the competence of future professionals will be presented by the labor market. The experts emphasized that the Atlas being developed could be used as a lever for the development of competencies in the banking and financial industry and as a factor in ensuring its competitiveness. This will help domestic banks and other financial institutions to correctly formulate an effective HR management strategy.
As noted at the conference, the Atlas of New Professions can be viewed as a vocational guidance tool that will help young people and people in need of retraining to make the right choice of a specialty in new conditions. It will be able to ensure the demand in the labor market in the future.