Brief history.  The faculty was established according to the Decree of the President № UP-1460 dated from May 2, 1996 “On establishing the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated from May 17, 1996 № 180 “On issues of organizing activity of the Banking and Finance Academy Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The main goals and objectives of the faculty. The main aim of the faculty is the organization of training of highly qualified personnel with the academic degree of “Master of Economics” and the scientific degree of “Doctor of Sciences” with the requirements of the state educational standards, guidelines and requirements of the Ministry of Finance, State requirements for postgraduate education, the requirements of the Committee for Coordination of Science and Technology of the Republic of Uzbekistan, of the Higher Attestation Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the latest standards and trends in the world economy, science and education areas. In accordance with the aim the faculty is supposed to organize a qualitative educational process, academic, methodological and scientific-research activities of the teaching staff, researchers and master students.
Specialties for training. The “Finance” faculty delivers courses on the following directions of the master course: Public Finance Management;
– Insurance Business;
– Pension Business;
– Audit (Finance);
– Corporate Finance and Securities Market
The scientific degree of the Doctor of Sciences is awarded on the following specialties:
– 08.00.07 – Finance, money circulation and credit.
– 08.00.08 – Accounting, economic analysis and audit.
The structure and scientific-research capabilities of the faculty.   “Finance” faculty comprises such departments as “Finance” and “Pension Business and Insurance Business”. The teaching staff of the faculty consists of 16 teachers, including 5 professors and doctors of sciences, 11 associate professors and PhDs and senior lecturers.
International relations of the faculty.  “Finance” faculty has the task of organizing a targeted and efficient activity in the field of training, research and cultural exchange on relevant specialties, and to establish mutually beneficial relationships with interested agencies.
Graduates of the department mainly work in the system of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan constituting reserve managers of this field.  Having graduated from the BFA the majority of graduates are usually promoted.  Graduates of the faculty have qualification upgrading in the leading banking and financial centers in the UK, Holland, Germany, Turkey, Japan, and the Czech Republic.
National partners of the faculty. We have a fruitful cooperation with ministries, agencies and companies, the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Accountants and Auditors of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chamber of Auditors, auditing firms “PricewaterhouseCoopers” and “Deloitte & Touche”, the British accounting company UHY Hacker Young, and the faculty has established partnership relationships with the banking and financial centers of Japan, Britain, Holland, Hong Kong, Germany, Luxembourg, Poland, Latvia, Russia, Turkey and the Czech Republic.
The achievements of the faculty. The results of the educational and research activities of the faculty members are reflected in developed 8 monographs, 20 textbooks and 200 scientific articles. Annually, there are two scientific conferences, where more than 30 faculty master students make presentations and reports. Currently “Finance” department has created a perfect educational, scientific, methodological, information and resource base, which is in line with international standards, which successfully combines national and international standards of banking for effective and comprehensive training of master students.
The teaching staff of the faculty conducts researches in the field of topical issues of financial and economic activities in the modern world. They are developing individual subjects and present the results of research at various academic and scientific conferences and they have many publications.
The honor of the faculty. “Finance” faculty is proud of its graduates, including
– Nurmukhamedov F., Deputy Head of the Treasury;
– Karimov A., Head of the Main Board of Ministry of Finance;
– Hayitmuradov M.K, Deputy Governor of Kashkadarya region on Economics;
– Mukhitdinov Z.D., Acting project manager to analyze, predict and improve the fiscal policy of the Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research under the Cabinet of Ministers.